PrivacyPolicyStripe

Privacy Policy


BYORK.us is the official corporate website for BYORK LLC. BYORK has instituted policies and practices intended to ensure that your personal information as provided to or collected by BYORK.us is handled in a secure manner that respects and protects your privacy. The BYORK.us privacy policy applies to the BYORK.us website. Please refer to the respective privacy policies contained on other websites for which BYORK.us may provide links, including websites which are operated or controlled by affiliates or brands of BYORK.
Any changes to our BYORK.us privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by BYORK.us. Our BYORK.us privacy policy was lasted updated on August 1, 2013.
Frequently Asked Questions

 

What information does BYORK.us collect?
BYORK.us collects data that you provide to BYORK.us through email registration.
This includes information such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number and any personal preferences you choose to provide.
BYORK.us occasionally obtains email addresses of active BYORK.us members or users who requested fashion emails on other websites. BYORK.us also reserves the right to obtain publicly accessible customer demographics.

 

How does BYORK.us use this information?
BYORK.us does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any personal information you provide to us.
BYORK.us uses this information to contact you with questions or communications about BYORK and its affiliates or brands, or to respond to your customer service, investor, job-related or general corporate inquiries.
BYORK.us may also use this information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience in connection with BYORK products and to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes via targeted postal pieces, phone messages, or personalized emails.

 

How can you access your information?
Currently, we do not provide online access to information that you provide to BYORK.us We welcome your comments regarding this privacy policy. Please send any concerns to:
BYORK.us Privacy Policy
1501 Broadway, Times Square
New York, NY 10036-5601

 

How does BYORK.us protect your information?
All information input by you and transmitted to our website when you provide personal information is protected by an encryption using Secure Socket Layer Technology (“SSL”). SSL encrypts your personal information before it is transmitted to us to avoid the decoding of your information by anyone other than BYORK.us

 

Does BYORK.us disclose your information to others?
BYORK.us does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any personal information you provide to us, nor do we share such information with third parties except for the express purpose of assisting us in fulfilling or responding to your customer service, investor, job-related and/or general corporate inquiries, updating your personal information record in our database, deploying our promotional offers to you, or fulfilling your request to unsubscribe from our email. We do not authorize those third parties to make any other use of your information.
BYORK.us honors every request to unsubscribe from receipt of emails within ten (10) days of receiving the request, not only for promotional emails that BYORK.us sends, but also for emails about BYORK.us that we permit other companies to send to their own list of subscribers. As such, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, BYORK.us will provide to such companies the email address of anyone who has submitted to BYORK.us an unsubscribe request, provided such company agrees not to disclose or use such email address for any other purpose than honoring your request to not receive BYORK.us promotional emails.
BYORK.us reserves the right to use and/or disclose to others information about your demographics and use of our website in a manner that does not reveal your identity.

 

How does BYORK.us protect a child’s privacy?
In keeping with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, BYORK.us will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13, without first seeking prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a user of our website is under the age of 13 and has provided an online registration without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove that child’s personal information from our files.

 

Does BYORK.us use “cookies”?
“Cookies” are small data files or small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website so that we can recognize you. Cookies do not alter your hard drive in any way and cannot be used to access any personal information from your computer. They merely enable us to keep track of you as you browse on our website, maintain information about your use of our website, and help us recognize you when you visit our website again. We also use cookies to identify the website you visited immediately before visiting our website and we maintain this information through the use of cookies to enable us to evaluate and improve our website design. You can change your browser so that it will not automatically accept cookies.

 

Does BYORK.us have links to other web sites?
There may be links on our website to the websites of others, including the websites of affiliates and brands of BYOR. When you click onto one of these links, you are leaving BYORK’s BYORK.us website and accessing another website. These other websites, if not the website of an affiliate or brand of BYORK, are not under our control and may collect personal information from you. Our Privacy and Security Policy does not address the information, privacy and security practices or policies of any other website.
Please send any concerns regarding our privacy policy to legal@byork.us